No, David Rockefeller Did Not Have Seven Heart Transplants [Debunked]

>

David Rockefeller answers questions during a press conference, 18 February 2001 in Havana. (Getty)

David Rockefeller, the last surviving grandchild of John D. Rockefeller and Laura Spelman Rockefeller, died today at the age of 101. His death renewed interest in a conspiracy theory that circulated in the past, suggesting he had numerous heart transplants in order to extend his life. But is there any truth to that theory?

It turns out that there’s not much fact behind the rumor.

Medical records are private, and the the original source behind the rumor was a satirical site. Here are more details about how it got started:

The transplant rumor gained steam when it was reported by a publication called AnonHQ, which claimed in its original version of the story that he had seven transplants, “according to sources.” However, AnonHQ later added an update, backing away from the claim. AnonHQ noted that the very first claim about Rockefeller’s transplant came from World News Daily Report, a publication with a history of publishing satire. (Right now, the site’s front page has a story that reads: “Morgue employee cremated by mistake while taking a nap.” And if you go to their disclaimer section, they write: “WNDR assumes however all responsibility for the satirical nature of its articles and for the fictional nature of their content. All characters appearing in the articles in this website – even those based on real people –  are entirely fictional and any resemblance between them and any persons, living, dead, or undead is purely a miracle.”)

The original report about a seventh transplant came from Scorched Earth News. Even the publication “Before It’s News” later backtracked on their transplant claim, admitting that there really weren’t any facts to support it and they mistook World News Daily Report for a similar-named publication.

AnonHQ backed away from the transplant rumor entirely with this quote: “Despite many citizens insistence on believing in its accuracy, chances are its false. Readers will have to judge for themselves whether they value Snopes’ accuracy above the accuracy of a publication calling itself a “Zionist newspaper,” and that has a reputation of publishing satire.”

RT also noted today that they doubt the rumor.

So, in summary, no, the rumor about the transplants is not true. Although medical records are private and confidential, the original source of the rumor was from a satirical website.

Learn all about the Rockefellers’ net worth and see photos and updates about the rest of David’s family below:

>

David Rockefeller’s Family: Photos of His Children, Siblings, and Parents

David Rockefeller had an extensive family of famous brothers, six children, and grandchildren. See photos and learn more about his family.

Click here to read more >

David Rockefeller’s Net Worth: 5 Fast Facts You Need to Know

How much is David Rockefeller's net worth? And how much is the entire Rockefeller family worth? Find out here.

Click here to read more Stephanie Dube Dwilson is a news, entertainment & science/tech contributor to Heavy. She's also a cat blogger, runs a post-apocalyptic blog, and is an attorney (currently not practicing, so she can write more!) In her spare time, Stephanie writes screenplays and novels. You can follow her on Twitter at @StephanieDube or contact her by email here.

March 21, 2017 3:49 am

Source : http://heavy.com/news/2017/03/did-david-rockefeller-have-seven-heart-transplants-rumor-hoax-truth-snopes-how-many/

Did David Rockefeller Have Seven Heart Transplants?
Rockefeller Survives Heart Transplant At Age 101 Setting A New World Record
DAVID ROCKEFELLER GETS 7TH HEART TRANSPLANT AT AGE 101 – No Waiting on List? [VIDEO]
Why do some people consider David Rockefeller to be evil?
Disabled baby denied heart transplant
Trial by Fire
The Hole in the City’s Heart
Survival Rates Lower for Heart Transplant Patients Whose Arteries Reclose After Stenting
Rockefeller Survives Heart Transplant At Age 101 Setting A New World Record
No, David Rockefeller Did Not Have Seven Heart Transplants [Debunked]