March 28 29 Auditions Set For ‘This Is My Brave Sedona’

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Allen Memorial Art Museum: Oberlin College, 87 N. Main St., Oberlin, presents “Wildfire Test Pit,” in which New York-based artist Fred Wilson re-contextualizes objects in the AMAM collection to highlight buried histories, through June 12; “Fred Wilson: Black to the Powers of Ten,” featuring glass works, paintings, prints, sculptures and a video exploring concepts of race, time, memory and meaning, through June 12. 440-775-8665 or www.oberlin.edu/amam.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks,” through April 23; “Opulent Fashion in the Church,” through Sept. 24; “Albert Oehlen: Woods Near Oehle,” through March 12; “Pure Color: Pastels From the Cleveland Museum of Art, through March 19. Call 216-421-7340 or visit www.clevelandart.org.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents “Quilts 2017,” featuring more than 200 quilted works, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday (and Presidents’ Day) Feb. 17 through March 29. Call 440-256-2158, 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit lakemetroparks.com.

Advertisement

Lakeland Community College: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents the annual Lake County and Geauga County Juried Junior and Senior High School Art Show, through Feb. 18 (artist reception and awards ceremony noon Feb. 18. Call 440-525-7029 or visit www.lakelandcc.edu/gallery.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents 2017 Lorain County Regional Scholastic Art Exhibition, through Feb. 19 in Beth K. Stocker Art Gallery. Call 440-366-4040 or visit www.StockerArtsCenter.com.

Comedy 


Comedy Project Alliance: Reserve Hall Theater, Mayfield Village Civic Center, 6622 Wilson Mills Road, presents Torque ... Full Throttle Improv, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 25. Call 440-471-1045 or email improv@cpacleveland.org.

Hard Rock Rocksino At Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Frank Caliendo, Feb. 24; Terry Fator, March 5; Wayne Brady, May 27. Call 330-908-7625 or visit www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Sklar Brothers, March 9 through 11; Big Jay Oakerson, March 23 through 25; Jo Koy, March 30 through April 1; Mike Lawrence, April 6 through 8; Pump & Dump Show, April 13; Jim Breuer, April 21 and 22; Bob Marley, April 27 through 29. Call 216-736-4242 or visit www.pickwickandfrolic.com/shows/hilarities-4th-street-theatre.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents “Vicki Lawrence and Mama — Two Women Show,” March 11. Call 440-245-2323 or visit www.lorainpalace.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Kathy Griffin, March 25; Billy Crystal, March 29; Chris Rock, April 19 and 20. Call 216-241-6000, or visit www.playhousesquare.com.

Workshop Players: 44820 Middle Ridge Road, Amherst, will hold auditions for “Don’t Dress for Dinner,” by Mark Camoletti, 7 p.m. Feb. 19 and 20. Call 440-988-5613 or visit www.workshopplayers.com.

Concerts

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Darkest Hour, Ringworm, Rotten Sound, Feb. 19; After the Burial, Emmure, Fit for a King, Feb. 22; Violent J (of ICP), Feb. 23; Eve to Adam, Message From Sylvia, Feb. 24; Shwayze, Feb. 26; Illenium, Said the Sky, March 1; NXT Live, March 3; Ghost Bath, March 3; Infected Mushroom, March 4; Carnifex, Rings of Saturn, Loma Shore, March 7; I See Stars, Echoes, March 8; House of Pain, March 12; Uli Jon Roth, March 16; Katatonia, Caspian, UnCured, March 17; An Evening with Gene Simmons and Band, March 18; Official Wizard World After Party featuring Killrkat, March 18; Amorphis, Swallow the Sun, March 21; Local Natives, March 30; He Is Legend, March 31; Jasta, April 6; State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, April 7; Periphery, The Contortionist, Norma Jean, April 8; John 5 and The Creatures, April 12; Green Jelly, April 14; Frank Iero and the Patience, Dave Hause and the Mermaid, April 26Hammerfall & Delian, April 27; Sabaton, April 28; Pring Fling IV featuring May Day Parade, Real Friends, Knuckle Puck, April 29; Testament, Sepulture, Prong, April 30; Magic Men Live, May 10. Visit www.clevelandagora.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Rumpke Mountain Boys, Dave Katz, Feb. 17; Gringo Stew, Zydeco Kings, Feb. 17; Rumpke Mountain Boys, Chris Dollar, Feb. 18; Low Cut Connie, Hamilton Handshake, Feb. 18; Braxton and The Charity of Samfox, Together We Fly, John’s Little Sister, Feb. 19; Frontier Ruckus, White Pines, Dolfish, Feb. 21; Curtis Salgado, Sam Hooper Group, Feb. 22; Mike Doughty, Wheatus, Feb. 23; Cory Henry and The Funk Apostles, Chantae Cann, Feb. 24; Bleep Bloop, Porko, Thunder St. Clair, Dicey, Feb. 24; The Schwartz Brothers, Feb. 25; Nosleep Podcast, Feb. 26; GZA, Mayhem Lauren, Freshproduce, Feb. 26; Dada, Heavenly Creatures, Feb. 27; Mickey Avalon, Sankuro, Solomonophonic, Feb. 28; David Higgins, Good Morning Valentine, Mike UVA, March 1; Sundy Best, Angela Perley and The Howlin’ Moons, March 2; Cale Tyson, Lost State of Franklin, March 2; MAZ, The Admirables, Michelle Willis, March 3; Aqueos, Big Something, March 3; The Sadies, New Planet Trampoline, March 4; Jivviden, Holy Daughters, Mason District, March 4; Wallace Collman, Travis Haddix, Ms. Butterscotch, Crazy Marvin, Bob Frank, March 5; Mossom, Mister Moon, March 5; Moving Units, Viktor Fiction, Soviet, March 6; Nikki Lane, Brent Cobb, Jonathan Tyler, March 7; The G****n Gallows, NP Presley and The Ghost of Jesse Garon, Hemi Devils, March 8; Dead Coast, The Dreemers, March 8; Adrian Belew Power Trio, Saul Zonana, March 9; The Tossers, Gallows Bound, CRAIC, March 9; Lee Camp, Krish Mohan, March 10; J.D. Eicher, Ruby Rose Fox, March 10; Into the Blue, March 11; Svet The Violinist, Ginger Pangas, New Moon Rising, March 11; Dinosaur Jr., Easy Action, March 12; Alex Dezen, Mike Dunn, Tom Evanchuck, March 13; Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Essentional Groove, March 14; Virginia Violet and The Rays, Becky Boyd and The Groove Train, Jarred Goldweber, March 14; Infamous Stringdusters, The Way Down Wanderers, March 15; Vicki Chew, Anitakey’s and Friends, March 15; Robert Randolph and The Family Band, The New Respects, March 16; Sarah Potenza, Joshua Davis, March 16; Allah-Las, The Babe Rainbow, March 17; Strand of Oaks, Twin Lamb, March 17; Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes, Boston Manor, A Will Away, March 18; Tje Staff infection, March 19; Tim Joyce Trio, March 19; Galactic, The Hip Abduction, March 21; Mac Sabbath, Metalachi, Okilly Dokilly, March 22; Danielle Nicole, March 22; Eric Gales, March 23; The Sonics, Ma Holos, March 24; Dan Baird and Homemade Sin, March 24; Chuck Prophet and The Mission Express, Ray Flanagan and The Authorities, March 25; Diesel Dog, Psychic Relic, March 25; The Steppin Stones, March 26; Outlaw Nation, March 28; Northeast Ohio Drum and Music Jam, March 30; Boss Hog, Archie and the Bunkers, April 1; Cash’D Out, Whiskey Daredevils, April 1; Allison Crutchfield and The Fizz, Vagabon, Pretty Pretty, April 2; The Stray Birds, April 3; New Found Glory, Trash Boat, April 4-5; Ghost-Note, April 6; King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard, Orb, Stonefield, April 7; Six Organs of Admittance, Istvan Medgyesi, April 7; Wizbangi Variety Circus Mayhem, Pinch and Squeal, April 8; Mourning Blkstar, Freshproduce, Pureplex, April 8; Twiddle, Midnight North, April 9; Bridget Kearney, April 10; James McCartney,The Chestertons, Jared Mahone, April 11; Dopapod, Vibe and Direct, April 13; Great Lake Swimmers, Brooke Annibale, Erin Stoll, April 13; The Way Down Wanderers, April 14; Brave Combo, April 15; Jennifer Westwood and The Handsome Devils, The Dallas Moore Band, Erin Stoll, April 15; Reverend Hylton, Rachel and The Beatnik Playboys, April 16; Tauk, April 18; The Senators, The Driftones, Outdated View, Transistor, April 19; Jim Donovan and Sun King Warriors, Big Ship, Scott Striert, April 21; Criag Bell and Band, Goldmines, Fascinating, April 21; Space Jesus, Perkulator, April 22; Hurray for the Riff Raff, Ron Gallo, April 25; Avec Sans, April 26; Front Porch Lights, Chardon Polka Band, April 27; Lewis Del Mar, April 27; Shooter Jennings, April 30; Moon duo, Jackie Lynn, April 30; Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, May 3; Dave Alvin and The Guilty Ones, Sarah Borges, May 4; Flint Eastwood, Michigander, May 4; Lany, May 9; Old 97’s, May 10; Southern Culture on the Skids, Wooly Bushmen, May 12; Overcoats, May 12; The Growlers, May 14; Mac Demarco, Tonstartssbandht, May 15; Charly Bliss, See Through Dresses, May 15; Tim Moon, New Moon Rising, Ray Flanagan, The Chestertons, Jason Patrick Myers, May 19; The Wind + The Wave, May 22; Suicide Girls, May 24; Bloodshot Bill, June 25. Call 216-383-1124 or visit www.beachlandballroom.com.

Billy Joel: Will perform July 14 at Progressive Field, home of the Cleveland Indians. visit Indians.com/billyjoel.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Future, Migos, Tory Lanze, May 27; Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, Chris Janson, June 1; Jack Johnson, Bahamas, Juen 3; Zac Brown Band, June 9; Dead & Company, June 28; Nickelback, Daughtry, Shaman’s Harvest, Aug. 14; Kings of Leon, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Aug. 16; Green Day, Aug. 21; Deep Purple, Alice Cooper, The Edgar Winter Band, Sept. 9. Call 330-920-8040 or visit www.blossommusic.com.

Cain Park: Superior Road between Lee and South Taylor roads, Cleveland Heights, presents. Call 216-371-3000 or visit CainPark.com.

FirstEnergy Stadium — Home of the Cleveland Browns: 100 Alfred Lerner Way, Cleveland, presents U2, July 1. Visit FirstEnergyStadium.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., presents Coin, Keeps, Kid Runner, Feb. 17; July Talk, Mona, Little Junior, Feb. 18; Graceful Closure, J.emmetT, Theta Waves, Feb. 19; The Japanese House, Blaise Moore, Feb. 22; Two Hand Fools, All Dinosaurs, Old Souls, Varsity Pinball, Feb. 23; Chayla Hope and Friends, Madeline Finn, Kimberly Haffey, Shelby Lynn Sangdahl, Feb. 24; Carlos Jones and the P.L.U.S. Band, Big Ship, Feb. 25; New Moon Rising, Joshua Robert, Surf Deer, Bobcat Blue, Feb. 26; All Eyes on Her with Lorine Chia, Lolah Brown, Chelsea Patel, Feb. 28; Center in Exhile, Birddog Cats, Dave Smeltz, March 1; Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears, Dams of the West, March 2; We The Kings, Cute Is What We Aim For, Plaid Brixx, Astro Lasso, March 3; Los Campesinos!, Crying, March 4; Bad Suns, From Indian Lakes, March 6; Agent Orange, Guttermouth, The Queers, March 7; Cal Scruby, Fly Tye, $alvatore, Eisley, Civillian, Backwards Dancer, March 9; Springtime Carnivore, SleepyKid, Foyer, March 10; Dead Meadow, The Flash Hits, Ma Holos, March 11; Lil Debbie, Potluck, Demrick, Hough Crowd, March 15; The Leyle McMalla Trio, March 16; Captured! by Robots, March 22; Matt Pryor, Dan Andriano, House of Wills, March 23; The Expendables, RDGLDGRN, Tribal Therapy, March 25; Pallbearer,Marissa Nadler, Kayo Dot, March 28; Jonathan Richman, April 5; Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow, April 9; Devin The Dude, Walker Og, JAMS Davis, Bre Vibez, April 11; Operators, Mister Moon, April 13; The Wedding Present, Colleen Green, April 20; Sondre Lerche, April 21; Pitch Talks, Paul Hoynes, Zack Miesel, Michael Putz, April 24; Silent Disco, April 28; Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon, April 30; The Clarks, The Mason District, May 6; Guided By Voices, May 6; Legendary Shack Shakers, Jesse Dayton, Lords of The Highway, May 10; May 10; The Orwells, The Walters, May 19. Call 216-321-5588 or visit www.grogshop.gs.

Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Billly Donato’s Vintage Vegas with a Modern Twist, Feb. 24 and 25; ZZ Top, Feb. 25; Billy Burrington, March 23; Wayne Newton, March 25; Brian Wilson performing “Pet Sounds,” Al Jardine, Blondie Chapman, April 22; Foreigner, April 30. Call 330-908-7625 or visit www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Led Zeppelin 2 (Led Zeppelin tribute), Feb. 18; Chippendales, Feb. 19; John Mark McMillan, Josh Garrels, Feb. 23; Dorothy, Feb. 23; Jake Miller, Max, Spencer Sutherland, Feb. 24; Local Brews Local Grooves, Feb. 25; The Lox, Uncle Murda, Feb. 28; The Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, Rozwell Kid, March 1; Gaelic Storm, March 3; Excision, Cookie Monsta, Barely Alive, March 7; Juicy J, Belly, March 9; Movign in Stereo (The Cars tribute), A Shadow of Doubt (Tom Petty tribute), March 10; Straight on (Heart tribute), 10 From 6 (Bad Company tribute), March 11; Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes, March 18; Allen, Mack, Myers and Moore (featuring Zach Myers of Shinedown), March 19; Steve Moakler, Smithfield, March 22; Puddles Pity Party, March 23; Tropidelic, Broccoli Samurai, Carlos Jones & The Plus Band, March 24; Drew Castle, March 25; Ethan Bortnick, March 25; Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, March 26; UFO, Saxon, Jarod James Nichols, March 28; Daya, March 29; Red Sun Rising, March 30; Jojo, March 30; Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Atlas Genius Niot Riots, March 31; Bowling for Soup, Runaway Kids, Direct Hit!, April 2; Simple Plan, Set It Off, April 4; Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), April 7; Brandy Clark, Charlie Worsham, April 8Me First and The Gimme Gimmes, Masked Intruder, Pears, April 12; Whiskey Myers, April 13; Flux Pavilion, Kayzo, G-Buck, April 18; Hunter Hayes, April 21; Thursday, Basement, Touche Amore, April 23; The Damned 40th anniversary tour, April 28; Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd tribute), April 29; Mike Posner, May 1; Bayside, Say Anything, Reggie and the Full Effect, May 9; Tech N9ne, Brotha LynchHung, Krizz Kaliko, May 17; Mac DeMarco, May 17; Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Revocation, June 1; Rob Zombie, July 11; Descendents, Nov. 17. Call 216-241-5555 or visit www.hob.com/cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Brit Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute), May 20; Norah Jones, May 24; Third Eye Blind, Silversun Pickups, July 8; Straight No Chaser, Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox, July 16; . Call 216-861-4080 or visit www.nauticaflats.com.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents Del McCoury Band, March 3; The Smithereens, The Motels, March 18; Noam Pikelny, March 19; Stephen Pearcy (of Ratt), March 23; Richard Thompson (solo acoustic), April 12; Timothy B. Schmit (of The Eagles and Poco), April 22; Blues Traveler, April 23; Garry Tallent (of The E Street Band), April 28. Call 330-677-5005 or visit www.kentstage.org.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Ohio Rock Legends, March 25; The Zombies, April 5. Call 440-245-2323 or visit www.lorainpalace.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Late Nite Lounge: Drag Bingo, Feb. 17; Commander Cody, Feb. 17; The Stranger, Feb. 17; Music Box Stages at Brite Winter, Feb. 18; Beatles Brunch, Feb. 19; Martin Sexton, Feb. 19; The Music of The Carpenters, by Helen Welch, Feb. 19; Billy Bragg, Jon Langford, Feb. 20; 70s Classic Rock with The Sunrise Jones, Feb. 23; Stagepass Now (Michael Stanley tribute), Feb. 24; Sisters in Song with Kristina Jackson, Rachel Brown & Becky Boyd, Feb. 24; Saturday NTEBRIDGE Fever, Feb. 25; Cleveland’s 2017 Brazilian Carnaval, Feb. 25; Put-in-Bay Party for Ben Parker with Ben Dover & The Screamers, Feb. 26; Joni Re-imagined (Joni Mitchell tribute), Feb. 26; Fat Sunday Mardi Gras Brunch with Mo’ Mojo, Feb. 26; Royal Wood & Diana Chittester, March 2; Carlos Jones & the PLUS Band, March 3; The Cold Hard Cash Show, March 3; Shadow of a Doubt (Tom Petty tribute), March 4; Boys From the County Hell (Pogues tribute), March 4; The Music of Simon & Garfunkel by Swearingen & Kelli, March 5; Classic Country Brunch with Duchess, March 5; Crystal Bowersox, March 8; Ghost of Paul Revere, March 9; Lunasa, March 9; 80s Night with the Sunrise Jones; John Lennon Brunch with Gary Lee; Pre-St. Paddy’s Day Hooley, March 12; Noah & Abby Gundersen, March 12; Candlebox, March 16; John Prine Night with Austin Satmbaugh & Friends, March 16; The High Kings-St. Patrick’s Day show, March 17; Glen Phillips, March 18; Honeybucket Duo, March 18; Apollo’s Fire — special St. Patrick’s Day events, March 19; Kalimba The Spirit of Earth Wind & Fire Show, March 23; Albert Cummings, March 24; Evil Ways Band (Santana tribute), March 24; The BAND Band (tribute to Bob Dylan & The Band), March 25; Aretha Franklin Brithday Bash starring Thornetta Davis, March 25; Jimmy Webb: The Glen Campbell Years, March 26; Victor Wainwright & The Wild Roots, March 30; Los Lobos, March 31-April 1; Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Brunch with Long Time Gone, April 2; Popa Chubby, April 6; Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute), April 6; Rosavelt, April 8; Elephant Revival, April 12; The Jayhawks, April 13; Chardon Polka Band, April 14; DeadPhish Orchestra, April. 14; Kofi Baker’s Cream Experience, April 15; SFJazz Collective, April 21; Bob Mould, April 23; California Guitar Trio, May 7; Mary Bridget Davies & Ryan Sudick, May 18. Call 216-242-1250 or visit www.musicboxcle.com.

Nighttown: 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, presents Norman Connors featuring Bobby Lyle, Feb. 17-18; Amanda Walsh and Friends, Feb. 23; MoMojo Feb. 24; Miller and The Other Sinners, Feb. 25; Duane Eubanks, Keigo Hirakawa Trio, March 3; Josh & Joni featuring Allison Shipira and Kipyn Martin, March 4; The New Barleycorn, March 17. Call 216-795-0550, or visit www.nighttowncleveland.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Let It Be (Beatles tribute), Feb. 22; Patti Smith, March 12; Bryan Ferry, March 26; “Rocktopia,” a live concert experience celebrating a fusion of classical music, classic rock and opera, April 13 Dave Mason, “Alone Together Again,” April 23; Celtic Woman, April 23; Kris Kristofferson, May 18; Dianne Reeves, Chris Botti (Tri-C JazzFest show), June 22; Terence Blanchard’s Blue Note Sessions, June 23 (Tri-C JazzFest show); Boney James, Norman Borwn (Tri-C JazzFest show), June 23; Jane Bunnett and Masqueque, Alicia Olatuja (Tri-C JazzFest show), June 24; Diego Figueiredo, Anat Cohen Choro Ensemble (Tri-C JazzFest show), June 24; Kamasi Washington (Tri-C JazzFest show), June 24; Boz Scaggs, Catherine Russell (Tri-C JazzFest show), June 24; Terence Blanchard’s E-Collective (Tri-C JazzFest show), June 24. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Quicken Loans Arena: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Maroon 5, Tove Lo & R.City, Feb. 22 (moved from Sept. 28); Eric Church, Feb. 24; Ariana Grande, Feb. 26; Bon Jovi, March 19; 2017 Moondog Coronation Ball, featuring Grand Funk Railroad, Three Dog Night and Tommy James, April 1; Lionel Richie, Mariah Carey, April 5; Neil Diamond, May 30; Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Joe Walsh, June 10; New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boys II Men, June 30; Queen + Adam Lambert, July 21; Shawn Mendes, Aug. 2; Bruno Mars, Aug. 15; Coldplay, Aug. 19; Lady Gaga, Aug. 23. Call 216-420-2200 or visit TheQArena.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents Panic! at the Disco, MisterWives, Saint Motel, March 8; The Chainsmokers, Kiiara, April 25. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

Dance

Akron Civic Theater: 182 S. Main St., presents “Move — Beyond — Live on Tour,” featuring Julianne and Derek Hough, April 19 Call 330-253-2488 or visit www.akroncivic.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Bring It! Live,” July 21. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.playhousesquare.org.

Film

Great Lakes Science Center’s Cleveland Clinic DOME Theater: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “Rogue One — A Star Wars Story,” various dates through March 18. Call 216-621-2400, or visit www.GreatScience.com.

Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame And Museum: Cleveland, presents “Take Me to the River,” 7 p.m. Feb. 23. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit www.rockhall.com.

Short. Sweet. Film. Fest.: featuring films under 25 minutes from around the world with an emphasis on local films and musicians, runs March 4 through 6 (doors open at 11 a.m. each day) at the Alex Theater at the Metropolitan at The 9, 2017 E. Ninth St., Cleveland. Visit ShortSweetFilmFest.com.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents its Winter/Spring 2017 Film Series (all films 7:30 p.m. in Hoke Theatre) — “The Innocents, Feb. 17, “Loving,” March 3, “Manchester by the Sea,” March 17, “Things to Come,” April 14, “Lion,” April 28. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Music

Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra: presents “Sacred Bach: A Spiritual Journey” — 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16 at Lake Erie College in Painesville, 8 p.m. Feb. 17 and 18 at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church in Cleveland Heights, 4 p.m. Feb. 19 at Rocky River Presbyterian Church and 7:30 p.m. at The Bath Church (UCC. Call 216-320-0012 or 800-314-2535, or visit www.apollosfire.org.

Bainbridge Swing Dance: presents Dr. Zoot, 8 p.m. March 3 at Bainbridge Township Town Hall, 17826 Chillicothe Road. Call 216-316-0068.

Lake Ridge Legacy Chorus of Sweet Adelines International: presents Pot O’ Gold Night at the Races, 7:15 p.m. (doors open at 6 p.m.) March 11 at AmVets Post 22, 1517 State Road, Vermilion. Call 440-934-0265 or visit www.elyriasweetadelines.com.

Lakeland Community College: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents The 45th Lakeland Jazz Festival — The Ernie Krivda All Star Quartet, 8 p.m. March 17, The Dizzy Gillespie All Stars, 8 p.m. March 18 and Big Band Matinee featuring the Lakeland Civic Jazz Orchestra and the Kent State Jazz Orchestra, 4 p.m. March 19. Call 440-525-7134 or visit www.lakelandcc.edu/arts.

Oberlin Choristers: presents Showcase of Choirs, featuring all five Choristers’ choirs, 3:30 p.m. March 5 at the Cleveland Museum of Art. Call 440-774-4079.

Parks

Headwaters Park: 13365 Old State Road, Claridon Township, presents Bald Eagle Hike, 2 to 4 p.m. March 4. Call 440-286-9516, ext. 2028.

Penitentiary Glen Nature Center: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Fun Day Monday, featuring indoor and outdoor activities, 1 a.m. to 3 p.m. Feb. 20. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com.

West Woods Nature Center: 9465 Kinsman Road, Russell Township, presents “The Music of Birdsong: Sorting out the Singers,” with music professor/naturalist Lisa Rainsong,3:30 p.m. Feb. 19; “Vacation: Geauga’s Land of Lakes & Ledges,” a naturalist-led program, 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. Feb. 26. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Theater

Clague Playhouse inc.: 1371 Clague Road, Westlake, presents “Outside Mullingar,” an “Irish love story” by John Patrick Shanley, March 17 through April 9. Call 440-331-0403 or visit www.clagueplayhouse.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents “How I Learned to Drive,” March 4 through 26; “Between Riverside and Crazy,” April 1 through 23; Disney’s “Freaky Friday,” April 15 through May 20. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents “I Call My Brothers,” by Jonas Hasssen Hemiri, through March 4. Call 216-631-2727 or visit www.cptonline.org.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “The Flick,” by Annie Baker, March 3 through 26. Call 216-932-3396 or visit www.dobama.org.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents 21st annual One-Act Festival, “Ten Below,” featuring original one-acts, through Feb. 18; “Once Upon a Mattress,” March 24 through April 9; “Kiss Me, Kate,” June 9 through 25. Call 440-951-7500 or visit www.fineartsassociation.org.

French Creek Theatre: Pijor Hall, located within the French Creek Nature & Arts Center, Sheffield Village, presents “The Velveteen Rabbit,” through Feb. 19. Call 440-949-5200, ext. 221 or visit metroparks.cc/theatre.php.

Geauga Theater: 101 Water St., Chardon, presents “The Little Mermaid,” April 21 through May 14. Call 440-286-2255 or visit www.geaugatheater.org.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents “Wait Until Dark,” a thriller by Frederick Knott, Feb. 17 through March 12. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.greatlakestheater.org.

Huron Playhouse: McCormick School, 325 Ohio St., Huron, presents “The Fantasticks,” July 4 through 7; “Next to Normal, July 11 through 14; “12 Angry Jurors,” July 18 through 21; “Peter and the Starcatcher,” July 25 through 28. Call 419-433-4744 or visit huronplayhouse.org.

Lakeland Civic Theatre: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents “The Bridges of Madison County,” 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17 and 18 and 2 p.m. Feb. 19. Call 440-525-7526 or visit lakelandcc.edu/web/about/lakeland-civic-theatre.

None Too Fragile Theater: 1835 Merriman Road #3, Akron, presents “The Wale,” by Samuel D. Hunter, through Feb. 18. Call 330-962-5547 or email production@nonetoofragile.com.

Playhouse Square: Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, presents Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “The King and I,” through Feb. 26; “Taj Express,” “the Bollywood musical review,” March 15; “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” March 21 through April 9; “Chicago,” featuring Eddie George in the role of Billy Flynn, May 9 and 10 at E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron; “Something Rotten!,” through May 15; “An American in Paris,” June 20 through July 19.; “Rodgers + Hammerstein’s The Sound of Music,” July 18 through 23; “Motown The Musical,” Aug. 15 through 20. Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.playhousesquare.com.

Sandusky State Theatre: 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky, presents “Saturday Night Fever — The Musical,” 4 p.m. march 12. Call 419-626-1950 or visit www.sanduskystate.com.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “Route 66,” a musical comedy revue, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22 in Hoke Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

The Studio Series — Extraordinary Circumstances: a collaboration between Madison-based Rabbit Run Community Arts Association and Lake Erie College in Painesville that will produce shows in the C.K. Rickel Theatre in Royce Hall for the Performing Arts at LEC, presents “Songs for a New World,” through Feb. 25; “Proof,” March 31 through April 9. Call 440-428-5913 or visit RabbitRunOnline.org.

Workshop Players: 44820 Middle Ridge Road, Amherst, presents “Squabbles,” a comedy by Marshall Korp, through Feb. 26. Call 440-988-5613 or visit www.workshopplayers.com.

Misc.

Cleveland Museum Of Natural History: 1 Wade Oval Drive, University Circle, presents “Amazing Species: Life at the Limits,” an exhibition that “showcases how organisms use extraordinary talents to survive and thrive on earth,” through July 9. Call 216-231-1177, 800-317-9155, or visit www.cmnh.org.

“An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Lives: a night with Steve Martin and Martin Short, performing stand-up and musical numbers and featuring film clips and the Steep Canyon Rangers and Jeff Babko, Setp. 17 at Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica in Cleveland. Visit LiveNation.com.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “Build It!,” a Lego exhibition, through Sept. 4. Call 216-694-2000 or visit www.greatscience.com.

I-X Get Fit Healthy Living Expo: will be Dec. 2 and 3) at the I-X Center in Cleveland; registration is open for “the nation’s first and only all-indoor, multi-levil 5K and 10K race,” Dec. 2. Visit IXGetFit.com.

Lake Erie Folk Fest: featuring workshops, dances, jams and children’s programs before an evening of performances by Austin “Walkin’” Cane, the Able Brothers, Shivering Timbers and Emily Kenner, will be Feb. 25 at Shore Cultural Centre, 291 E. 222nd St., Euclid. Visit LakeErieFolkFest.com.

Lorain Learning Center: 201 W. Erie Ave., Lorain, presents The Rusty Nail Music & Art Festival, a fundraiser in the memory of Mat Jurdo for the Road to Hope House Inc. in Elyria and featuring bands, artists, comics and more, Feb. 25. Call 440-233-7240 or visit LorainCCC.edu/Lorain.

Maltz Museum Of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “This Light of Ours: Activist Photographers of the Civil Rights Movement,” through May 14. Call 216-593-0575 or visit www.MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

Playhouse Square: Cleveland, presents “Brain Candy Live,” featuring Adam Savage and Michael Stevens, March 3; Alton Brown, “Alton Brown Live: Eat Your Science,” April 6; Jillian Michaels’ “An Evening With Jillian,” May 12 (moved from Nov. 15). Call 216-241-6000 or visit www.playhousesquare.org.


Quicken Loans Arena: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Monster Jam Triple Threat Series, Feb. 18 and 19; Cirque du Soleil’s “TORUK — The First Flight,” inspired by the movie “Avatar,” March 3 through 5. Call 888-894-9422 or visit www.theQarena.com.

Sandusky State Theatre: 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky, presents. Call 419-626-1950 or visit www.sanduskystate.com.
Shafran Planetarium At The Cleveland Museum Of Natural History: 1 Wade Oval, University Circle. Call 216-231-1177 or visit www.cmnh.org.

Sidney Rohman Planetarium: 2130 Hayes Ave., Sandusky, presents “The People,” featuring Native American stories of creation and the sky, 2 p.m. Feb. 19. Call 419-706-4943.

Tri-C High School Rock Off: continues Feb. 18, with the Final Exam Feb. 25 at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum in Cleveland. , Visit rockhall.com/rockoff.

Source : http://www.morningjournal.com/article/MJ/20170215/FEATURES/170219568

TGIF: Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting Feb. 17
‘Hunger Games’: Can ‘Catching Fire’ Burn Brighter Than the Original?
Taking a JOY RIDE on DVD
Sarah Polley Net Worth
Auditions March 29-30 for “This is My Brave Sedona”
28 Months Later To Be Set in Russia?!
The Wizards Absolutely Dominated In The First Quarter
Where, Oh Where Will American Idol Hold Auditions This Summer?
Sedona Boondocking
Ben Reilly Is Back as the Scarlet Spider, and More Messed Up Than Ever